The Fan 1080am

Hops Baseball

Comcast SportsNet Northwest

Paplin Media Group

Trail Blazers News

The Fan 1080am

Portland Timbers

Providence Medical

Paplin Media Group

Portland Timbers

The Fan 1080am

Comcast SportsNet Northwest

Hops Baseball

The Fan 1080am

Trail Blazers News

Providence Medical

Hops Baseball

Trail Blazers News

Portland Timbers

OREGON SPORTS AWARDS

View the 2015 Nominees and Finalist below – Winners coming soon.

  • Bill Hayward Award Amateur Athletes of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Nominees
  • Finalists
  • Past Winners

Bill Hayward was the track and field coach at the University of Oregon for 44 years until his death in 1947. Recognized as the Grand Old Man of Oregon athletics, he served on the coaching staff of six US Olympic teams and coached four world-record holders, six American record holders, four NCAA champions and nine US Olympians.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female amateur athletes with a state of Oregon background— high school, college or by residency— whose accomplishments brought credit to the state in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Cheridan Hawkins
University of Oregon

Congratulations to Marcus Mariota
University of Oregon

Automatic nomination criteria include:

  1. World Championships: qualifier, medalist, champion
  2. pr
  3. Olympics: qualifier, medalist, champion
  4. All-American First-Team
  5. Individual National Champion
  6. Athletic conference Player of the Year

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

2014-2015 Nominees

Female

Martenne Bettendorf, University of Oregon
Cassandra Brown, University of Portland
A Ram Choi, Portland State University
Lauren Crockett, University of Oregon
Ruth Hamblin, Oregon State University
Sammy Harrison, Oregon State University
Cheridan Hawkins, University of Oregon
Nikki Hiltz, University of Oregon
Caroline Inglis, University of Oregon
Tara Lubert, University of Oregon
Tansey Lystad, University of Portland
Brittany Mann, University of Oregon
Mary-Kate Marshall, Oregon State University
Sage Palmedo, Oregon Fencers Alliance
Krista Phillips, University of Oregon
Caitlin Plese, Portland State University
Jenna Prandini, University of Oregon
Jazmin Ratcliff, Portland State University
Baileh Simms, Portland State University
Janie Takeda, University of Oregon
Jasmine Todd, University of Oregon
Sasha Wallace, University of Oregon
Ariana Washington, University of Oregon

Male

Oliver Bjorkstrand, Portland Winterhawks
Edward Cheserek, University of Oregon
Sam Crouser, University of Oregon
Austin Dodge, Sothern Oregon University
Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, University of Oregon
Scott Fauble, University of Portland
Jake Fisher, University of Oregon
Royce Freeman, University of Oregon
Will Geoghegan, University of Oregon
Hroniss Grasu, University of Oregon
Johnny Gregorek, University of Oregon
Eric Jenkins, University of Oregon
Dakotah Keys, University of Oregon
Kyle Loomis, Portland State
Marcus Mariota, University of Oregon
Andrew Moore, Oregon State University
Timmy Mueller, Oregon State University
Khiry Shelton, Oregon State University
Greg Skipper, University of Oregon
Parker Stinson, University of Oregon
Daniel Winn, University of Oregon
Joseph Young, University of Oregon

2014-2015 Finalists

Female

Ruth Hamblin, Oregon State University
Cheridan Hawkins, University of Oregon
Martenne Bettendorf, University of Oregon

Male

Oliver Bjorkstrand, Portland Winterhawks
Edward Cheserek,University of Oregon
Marcus Mariota, University of Oregon

2012 Winners - Kenjon Barner, University of Oregon | Liz Brenner,, University of Oregon
2011 Winners - Matthew Centrowitz, University of Oregon | Jordan Hasay, University of Oregon
2010 Winners - Ashton Eaton, Track and Field | Brianne Theisen, Track and Field
2009 Winners - Ndamukong Suh, Football | Ashley Charters, Softball
2008 Winners - Kevin Love, Basketball | Mariel Zagunis, Fencing
2007 Winners - Dennis Dixon, Football | Stephanie Cox, Soccer

Download a complete list of winners here

Bill Hayward Bill Hayward was the track and field coach at the University of Oregon for 44 years until his death in 1947. Recognized as the Grand Old Man of Oregon athletics, he served on the coaching staff of six US Olympic teams and coached four world-record holders, six American record holders, four NCAA champions and nine US Olympians.

This award goes to the outstanding amateur athletes with a state of Oregon background — high school, college or by
residency — whose accomplishments brought credit to the state in the calendar year 2012.

  • Slats Gill Award Sportsman of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Nominees
  • Finalists
  • Past Winners

Slats Gill attended and coached basketball at Oregon State from 1929 until 1964, when he became athletic director. He won four Pacific Coast Conference championships and two of his teams reached the Final Four.

This award goes to the outstanding coach, administrator or organization from an Oregon-based team at any level of competition in the calendar year 2014. (3 finalists)

Congratulations to Mark Helfrich
University of Oregon

Congratulations to Craig Howard
Southern Oregon University

At-large nominations:

  1. A person may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. A sportsperson may be nominated by an athlete, coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel.

2014-2015 Nominees

Dana Altman, University of Oregon
Pat Casey, Oregon State University
Rob Conner, University of Portland
David Frank, Central Catholic High School
Mark Helfrich, University of Oregon
Craig Howard, Southern Oregon University
Robert Johnson, University of Oregon
Mike Keiser, Bandon Dunes
Jamie Kompon, Portland Winterhawks
Vin Lananna, TrackTown USA
Steve Pyne, Central Catholic High School
Scott Rueck, Oregon State University
Joseph Smith, Linfield College
Greg Stewart, Oregon Institute of Technology
Mike White, University of Oregon
Jim Zalesky, Oregon State University

2014-2015 Features

Mark Helfrich, University of Oregon
Craig Howard, Southern Oregon University
Scott Rueck, Oregon State University

2012 Winners - Chip Kelly, Football
2012 Winners - Erik Spoelstra
2011 Winner - Merritt Paulson, Soccer
2010 Winner - Chip Kelly, Football
2009 Winner - Chip Kelly, Football
2008 Winner - Mike Riley, Football
2007 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball

Download a complete list of winners here

  • Ad Rutschman Small College Athletes of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Nominees
  • Finalists
  • Past Winners

Ad Rutschman guided Linfield College to four national championships, three in football and one in baseball, in 24 seasons. He is the only college coach at any level to win national titles in two different sports. A five-time Slats Gill Award winner, he is a member of the College Football Hall of Fame.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female student-athletes representing the state’s 14 NCAA Division II and III, NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities, and 10 community colleges, in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Montana McNealy
Linfield University

Congratulations to Austin Dodge
Southern Oregon University

Automatic World Championships: qualifier, medalist, champion

  1. World Championships: qualifier, medalist, champion
  2. Olympics: qualifier, medalist, champion
  3. All-American First-Team
  4. Individual National Champion
  5. Athletic conference Player of the Year

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel.

2014-2015 Nominees

Female

Jasmin Ayala, Concordia University
Amanda Clark, Pacific University
Emily Fellows, Linfield College
Michaela Freeby, Willamette University
Asia Greene, George Fox University
Casey Loper, Eastern Oregon University
Amy Mayhugh, Pacific University
Montana McNealy, Linfield College
Tara Moates, Oregon Institute of Technology
Katie Porter, Pacific University
Kate Santos, Concordia University
Stephanie Stuckey, Western Oregon University
Joelle Swanson, Oregon Institute of Technology
McKenzie Warren, Concordia University


Male

Matthew Clowes, Concordia University
Andi Avgi, Western Oregon University
Austin Dodge, Southern Oregon University
Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon University
Chris Haddeland, Linfield College
Brandon Harms, Pacific University
Budwesier Hawkins, Pacific University
Alex Hoff, Linfield College
Dylan Jones, Willamette University
Jake Mihelich, Linfield College
Jack Nelson, Willamette University
Hans Roelle, Eastern Oregon University

2014-2015 Features

Female

Jasmin Ayala, Concordia University
Michaela Freeby, Willamette University
Montana McNealy, Linfield College

Male

Matthew Clowes, Concordia University
Austin Dodge, Southern Oregon University
Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon University

2012 Winners - Staci Doucette, Linfield College | Mitch Lofstedt, Southern Oregon University
2011 Winners - Bryant Sentman, Oregon Institute of Technology | Jackie Imhof, Oregon Institute of Technology
2010 Winners - Mitchell Lofstedt, Southern Oregon University | Staci Doucette, Linfield College
2009 Winners - Aaron Boehme, Linfield College | Kristen Shielee, George Fox University
2008 Winners - Ryan Fiegi, Oregon Institute of Technology | Annie Hes, Concordia University
2007 Winners - Scott O'Gallagher, Warner Pacific College | Kelsi Haylett, Oregon Institute of Technology

Download a complete list of winners here

  • Johnny Carpenter Award Prep Athletes of the Year
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • Past Winners

Johnny Carpenter was a pioneer sports broadcaster for KOIN from 1937 until his retirement in 1969. He helped found the Oregon Sports Writers and Sportscasters Association.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon 6A/5A and 4A/3A/2A/1A high school athletes in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists). Nominees in this category will be the finalists from the individual sport Prep Athletes categories

Congratulations to Prep Athletes of the Year 4A-1A

Catherine Clemens
Burns High School

Austin Feist
Burns High School

Congratulations to Prep Athletes of the Year 6A-5A

Gigi Stoll
Beaverton High School

Kellen Strahm
Sheldon High School

4A/3A/2A/1A Male

Austin Feist, Burns High School
Peter Lahti, Taft High School
Cameron Lucero, North Bend High School

4A/3A/2A/1A Female

Catherine Clemens, Burns High School
Emma Gibb, Western Mennonite High School
Miranda Mendenhall, Sutherlin High School

6A/5A Male

Osa Odighizuwa, David Douglas High School
Payton Pritchard, West Linn High School
Kellen Strahm, Sheldon High School

6A/5A Female

Ella Donaghu, Grant High School
Katie McWilliams, South Salem High School
Gigi Stoll, Beaverton High School

2012 6A/5A Winners: Haley Crouser, Gresham | Thomas Tyner, Aloha
2012 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Baily Bennett, Heppner | Oshay Dunmore, Newport

2011 6A/5A Winners: Ryan Crouser, Barlow | Elizabeth Brenner Jesuit
2011 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: AJ Hedgecock, Dayton | Sarah Bennion, St. Mary's

2010 6A/5A Winners: Terrence Jones, Jefferson | Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit 
2010 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home | Tayla Woods, Santiam Christian

2010 6A/5A Winners: Ryan Crouser, Barlow | Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit
2010 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Jordan Poyer, Astoria | Nevin Lewis, Culver | Taylor Wallace, Henley

Download a complete list of winners here

  • Prep Basketball Players of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • 2014-2015 Nominees
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school basketball players in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Katie McWilliams
South Salem High School

Congratulations to Payton Pritchard
West Linn High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year, McDonald's or Parade All-American
  2. Player of the Year by The Oregonian
  3. Unanimous All-Tournament Team Selection at OSAA State Championship
  4. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  5. Recognition as First-Team All-State selection by the Oregonian
  6. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Female Tyschal Blake, St. Mary’s Academy
Aleah Goodman, La Salle High School
Katie McWilliams, South Salem High School

Male Jazz Johnson, Lake Oswego High School
Eli Lininger, South Eugene High School
Payton Pritchard, West Linn High School

Female

Kasey Anderson, Willamina
Hannah Bates, Vale
Tyschal Blake, St. Mary's
Jenna Christenson, Western Mennonite
Catherine Clemens, Burns
Alyx Crager, Salem Academy
Natalie DeLonge, Henley
Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston
Emma Gibb, Western Mennonite
Aleah Goodman, La Salle
Tarea Green, Hillsboro
Kami Hawkins, Vale
Madison Hull, Western Mennonite
Alix Leavitt, Pleasant Hill
Katie McWilliams, South Salem
Miranda Mendenhall, Sutherlin
Alia Parsons, Silverton
Sara Ramirez, Hermiston
Keesha Sarmen, Union
Courtney Setzer, Crater
Shawnie Spink, Dayton
Mariah Stacona, Madras
Gigi Stoll, Beaverton
Lakin Susee, Kennedy
Julissa Tago, South Medford
Maddi Utti, Seaside
Cierra Walker, Oregon City
Molly Webster, Gladstone
Halle Wright, Cascade

Male

Nick Ah Sam, Springfield
David Ammons, Toledo
Zach Bernards, Dayton
Isaac Bonton, Parkrose
Austin Feist, Burns
DJ Flowers, Dayton
Ments Haugen, Mountain View
Jacob Huffman, Nyssa
Chase Johnson, Scappoose
Charles Jones, David Douglas
Anthony Landeros, Irrigon
Eli Lininger, South Eugene
Cam Lucero, North Bend
George Mendazona, Ridgeview
Blake Minten, Regis
Chris Morsa, Norht Valley
Lance Nelson, Amity
Hunter Patrick, Creswell
Wes Persinger, Pendleton
Tent Phias, Horizon Christian
Jered Pichett, Madras
Malcolm Porter, Jesuit
Payton Pritchard, West Linn
Adrian Romero, Irrigon
Sam Roth, Silverton
John Schirmer, Cascade
Kadeem Strickland, Jefferson
Austin Tyner, Marist

2012 Winners

Mercedes Russell, Springfield High School

Calvin Hermanson, Lake Oswego High School

  • Prep Swimmers of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • 2014-2015 Nominees
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school swimmers in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Ellie Thornbrue
Century High School

Congratulations to Tommy Brewer
Summit High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  2. Multiple state champion in more than one event in same year
  3. Recognition as Athlete of the Meet at the championship meet

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel
  3. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

Female

Sara Metzsch, Century High School
MacKenzie Rumrill, West Salem High School
Ellie Thornbrue, Century High School

Male

Tommy Brewer, Summit High School
Tristan Furnary, Catlin Gabel High School
John Hartmeier, Summit High School

Female

Merritt Allen, Summit
Gianna Belza, Summit
Alyssa Bennett, North Bend
Emily Brockman, Bend
Jessica Coats, Sweet Home
Cassie Dallas, North Bend
Lucie Davis, Sweet Home
Brianna Dyrdahl, West Linn
Alison Epple, Summit
Elliyana Ferrin, Bend
Hannah Galbraith, Century
Mikayla Grover, Summit
Mackenzie Halligan, Summit
Vianka Hoyer, North Bend
Maddy Kelly, Lebanon
Laura Laderoute, West Linn
Sara Metzsch, Century
Alyssa Monohon, North Bend
Riley Neal, Century
Logan Neil, Century
Makayla Nelson, Sweet Home
Kylie Norris, West Linn
Robin Pinger, West Linn
Jennifer Robeson, Bend
MacKenzie Rumrill, West Salem
Jamie Stone, Centennial
Kiera Supple, Salem Academy
Ellie Thornbrue, Century
Lainey Visscher, Clackamas
Bella Wiener, Bend
Lauren Yon, Sweet Home

Male

Tommy Brewer, Summit
Sean Calkins, Jesuit
Jorge Casas, Jesuit
Bryce Ebel, La Grande
Brian Frazier, Oregon City
Tristan Furnary, Catlin Gabel
Reilly Goddard, Jesuit
Trevor Gourley, Corvallis
Nathan Hager, Sweet Home
Baxter Halligan, Summit
Ethan Hanson, Catlin Gabel
John Hartmeier, Summit
Jaeger Howatt, Sweet Home
Chris Junn, Catlin Gabel
Edward Kang, Lake Oswego
Rowland Lupoli, Sweet Home
Jaume Martinez-calvo, Jesuit
Taj Mercer, Summit
Liam Metzsch, Century
Jeremy Moon, Summit
Joshua Morton, Oregon City
Noah Norris, Wilsonville
Anthony Nosack, Jesuit
Sid Pai, Catlin Gabel
Sergei Pereverzin, Barlow
Quin Peterson, Corvallis
Paul Rogers, Bend
Myron Shen, Westview
Karl Stuntzner-Gibson, North Bend
Chase Tucker, Oregon City
Brandon Vasfaret, Sweet Home
Isaac Watt, Oregon City
Charlie Way, Corvallis
Karl Weiler, Corvallis
Patrick Williamson, Philomath

2012 Winners

Cameron Stitt, Sunset High School

Sarah Kaunitz, Lake Oswego High School

  • Prep Wrestler of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • 2014-2015 Nominees
  • Past Winner

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school wrestler in the calendar year 2014. (3 finalists)

Congratulations to Osa Odighizuwa
David Douglas High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  2. Multiple state champion in consecutive years
  3. Recognition as Athlete of the Meet at the championship meet

At-large nominations:

An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel

An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel.

Osa Odighizuwa, David Douglas High School
Alex Rich, Crescent Valley High School
Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg High School


Justin Acuff, Sheridan
Jake Ayers, Churchill
Brennan Baccay, Century
Joseph Ballard, Monroe
Brian Barnes, McMinnville
Francisco Barrera, Ontario
Hayden Bates, Crook County
Kyle Beal, David Douglas
Shane Bearden, Harrisburg
Peyton Bell, Hillsboro
Garrett Blackburn, Burns
Aaron Blanchard, Central Linn
Anthony Cha, David Douglas
Jake Clark, Crane
Sam Colbray, Hermiston
Joshua Connor, Lowell
Spencer Crawford, Cascade
Kincaid Crile, Sunset
Lane Cummings, Vale
Sage Delong, Vale
Micah Fuller, Wallowa
Christian Guerra, Forest Grove
Derrick Hargraves, Riddle
Heath Hartley, Nyssa
Thomas Harvey, Lowell
Tanner Harvey, Lowell
Joshua Hendrix, Culver
Juan Hernandez Jr., Putnam
Mathew Hofenbredl, Dallas
Alex Holland, Glide
Austin Howard, Willamina
Andrew Iademarco, Corvallis
Gary Jantzer, Henley
Riley Jaramillo, Churchill
Nate Johnson, Glencoe
Jeffery Jones, McLoughlin
David Kerr, La Pine
Ben Kociemba, Hillsboro
Justice Larson, Rainier
Trayton Libolt, Crook County
Haydn Maley, Roseburg
Clay McClure, Culver
James McCoy, Eagle Point
Jerry Mealey, Corbett
Chandler Michael, Barlow
Billy Montano, Jefferson
Tielar Murray, Monroe
Osawaru Odighizuwa, David Douglas
Justin Parazoo, Scio
Collin Purinton, Banks
Trevor Rasmussen, Crook County
Marco Retano, Culver
Michael Reyes, Willamina
Alex Rich, Crescent Valley
Gunnar Robirts, Crook County
Hans Rockwell, Riverside
Jaiven Rodriguez, Hillsboro
Cole Smith, Marshfield
Ryan Smith, Heppner
Lane Stigall, North Marion
Tanner Swinehart, Central
Osiris Tapia, Nyssa
Myles Terry, St. Helens
Cole Van Anrooy, Roseburg
Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg
Zane Wardwell, Elmira
Wyatt Westfall, North Medford
Zac Wigzell, Sandy
Mitchell Willett, Redmond
Colby Winnett, Gresham
Travis Wittlake, Marshfield

2012 Winner

Zac Brunson, Churchill High School

  • Prep Baseball Player of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • Past Winner

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school baseball player in the calendar year 2014. (3 finalists)

Congratulations to David Brosius
McMinnville High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year
  2. Player of the Year by The Oregonian
  3. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  4. Recognition as First-Team All-State selection by the Oregonian
  5. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Jacob Bennett, Tualatin High School
David Brosius, McMinnville High School
Taylor Frost, Sheldon High School


J.D. Abbas, Redmond High School
Jordan Ackerman, Grant Union High School
Reza Aleaziz, Southridge High School
Aaron Alexander, Ontario High School
Jack Anderson, Lake Oswego High School
Kyle Beam, Hood River Valley High School
Jeffrey Benthin, Knappa High School
Philip Blatt, Wilson High School
Micah Brown , North Medford High School
Carter Buuck, Valley Catholic High School
Colin Campbell, Regis High School
Stephen Coskey, Philomath High School
Josh Cowell, North Valley High School
Hayden Davisson, North Bend High School
Ben DeSaulnier, Philomath High School
David DesJardin, Grant Union High School
Jalen Drath, Willamette High School
Jamie Flynn, Ashland High School
Jake Forrester, Umpqua Valley Christian
Josh Gerig, East Linn Christian
Tristan Guillen, Roseburg High School
Tyler Gulbransen, Hidden Valley High School
Evan Haberle, Jesuit High School
Josh Hagge, Wilson High School
Justin Harrer, Sisters High School
Caleb Henry, West Salem High School
Robbie Hieberg, Madison High School
Jesse Hilyard, Henley High School
Tanner Holland, Crescent Valley High School
Cooper Hummels, Lakeridge High School
Evan Jones, Barlow High School
Austin Kelly, Clackamas High School
Kyle Kelly, Knappa High School
Scott Kuvaas, Willamette High School
Bryce Linker, Stanfield High School
Trace Loehr, Putnam High School
Keaton Luther, Newport High School
Michael Martinez, Stanfield High School
Nolan McCall, The Dalles Wahtonka
Austin Mizsei, East Linn Christian
Riley Moore, Sherwood High School
Joey Morgan, Sisters High School
Trevin Morgan, Knappa High School
Bret Moskal, Dallas High School
Kole Nakamura, Ontario High School
Brett Nielsen, Sheldon High School
Stefanos Panayiotou, Hillsboro High School
Cole Parke, Dufur High School
Graysen Partain, Banks High School
Reid Penney, Lake Oswego High School
Jerret Peterson , Dallas High School
Andrew Reichenbach, Newberg High School
Jake Reimer, Sherwood High School
Jacob Ridel, West Salem High School
Blu Risseeuw, Joseph High school
Henry Rondeau, Corvallis High School
Tanner Sanders, Crescent Valley High School
Scott Schepige, Dallas High School
Andrew Schlottman, Tualatin High School
Connor Scott, Tualatin High School
Jake Simmons, Barlow High School
Ryan Smith, Siuslaw High school
Cooper Stiles, Sheldon High School
Matt Strang, Tillamook High School
Jake Thompson, Siuslaw High school
Victor Vidal, McKenzie High School
Tristan Wampole, North Marion High School
Levi Watkins, Gaston High School
Colton Westfall, North Medford High School
Austin White, Oakridge High School
Chandler Whitney, Southridge High School
Kyle Williamson, North Marion High School
Jacob Zanon, Southridge High School

2012 Winner

Carson Kelly, Westview High School

  • Prep Softball Player of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school softball player in the calendar year 2014. (3 finalists)

Congratulations to Colette Robert - McLoughlin High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year
  2. Player of the Year by The Oregonian
  3. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  4. Recognition as First-Team All-State selection by the Oregonian
  5. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Tayler Gunesch, West Salem High School
Colette Robert, McLoughlin High School
Emily Sorem, Tualatin High School

Briana Barzola, West Linn High School
Maryssa Becker, North Medford High School
Sadie Birch, Douglas High School
Paige Bouska, McNary High School
Kelsey Broatus, West Albany High School
Morgan Brown, Glencoe High School
Kelly Burdick, South Salem High School
Sammie Byron, Sandy High School
Lexi Chung, Banks High School
Courtney Clayton, Glencoe High School
Kristen Cochran, Newport High School
Sahalie Doe, Sheldon High School
Shelby Doering, Tualatin High School
Katie Donovan, South Salem High School
Jocilynn Ellis, North Medford High School
Beth Fanger, Tualatin High School
Kelsie Gardner, South Salem High School
Kylie Gonzales, North Marion High School
Ryanne Huffman, Central High School
Sara Kelsing, Elmira High School
Awbrielle Kinkade, Bend High School
Kendall Kramer, Bend High School
Meghan Leubbert, Sandy High School
Darian Lindsey, Pendleton High School
Shea Lindsey, Pendleton High School
Madi Lostra, Wilson High School
Kelly Meeuwsen, Liberty High School
Maddy Melton, West Salem High School
Paige Claire Mesher, Lincoln High School
Tara Moates, Henley High School
Ashlee Muller, Gladstone High School
Alyssa Nitschelm, Redmond High School
Molly Nutt, Sandy High School
Makenna Partain, Banks High School
Ashley Pesek, Redmond High School
Raina Reece, South Salem High School
Megan Reed, McLoughlin High School
Colette Robert, McLoughlin High School
Rachel Rutledge, Sandy High School
Madison Soper, Banks High School
Chelsea Spanier, Sandy High School
Jenna Stanford, Lincoln High School
Katie Sutherland-Finch, Glencoe High School
Lisa Sylvester, Bend High School
Kaylin Vandomelen, Banks High School
Hannah Vandomelen, Banks High School
Katie Virtue, Sweet Home High School
Katie Williamson, North Medford High School
Tenicia Winston, Cleveland High School
Lynzee Wortman, Mazama High School
Meranda Zanni, Phoenix High School

2012 Winners

Maryssa Becker, North Medford High School

  • Prep Track and Field Athletes of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school track and field athletes in the calendar year 2014 (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Ella Donaghu - Grant High School

Congratulations to Ben Milligan - Sherwood High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year
  2. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  3. Multiple state champion in more than one event in same year
  4. Recognition as Athlete of the Meet at the championship meet
  5. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel

An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Female

Anna Dean, Hillsboro High School
Ella Donaghu, Grant High School
Danelle Woodcock, Barlow High School

Male

Julian Body, Jesuit High School
Ben Milligan, Sherwood High School
Julius Shellmire, Grant High School

Male

Beau Brosseau, Oregon City High School
Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine High School
Seth Gretz, Rogue River High School
Liam Henshaw, Marist High School
Mitch Horning, Sheldon High School
Mark LaCoste, Central Linn High School
Matthew Maton, Summit High School
Mitch Modin, Mountain View High School
Gabe Ovgard, Triad High School
Schuller Rettig, Madison High School
Cooper Roach, Valley Catholic High School
Brady Smith, Scio High School

Female Nominees

Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston High School
Haley Crouser, Gresham High School
Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley High School
Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley High School
Ellie Logan, Condon/Wheeler High School
Rachel Proteau, West Albany
Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville High School
Mary Roy, Grant Union High School
Justyce Smith, Riverside High School
Claire Thomas, Molalla High School
Malika Waschmann, Corvallis High School
Danielle Woodcock, Sam Barlow High School

2012 Winners

Haley Crouser, Gresham High School

Oshay Dunmore, Newport High School

  • Prep Tennis Players of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school tennis players in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Bess Waldram - Jesuit High School

Congratulations to Andrew Finkelman - Grant High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  2. Individual state champion

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel
  3. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

Female

Madisyn Bryant, Marist High School
Taylor Rees, Lincoln High School
Bess Waldram, Jesuit High School

Male

Andrew Finkelman, Grant High School
Dylan King, Grant High School
Andrew Newell, Jesuit High School

Male

Jamie Fisher, Crescent Valley High School
Connor Leahy, Jesuit High School
Matthew Sipowicz, Oregon Episcopal High School
Goutham Sundaram, Lincoln High School

Female

Madisyn Bryant, Marist High School
Katie Hueffner, Lincoln High School
Ally Hueffner, Lincoln High School
Erin Larner, Jesuit High School
Lara Rakocevic, Catlin Gabel High School

2012 Winners

Erin Larner, Jesuit High School

Goutham Sundaram, Lincoln High School

  • Prep Golfers of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school golfer in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Gigi Stoll - Beaverton High School

Congratulations to Cole Madey - Lake Oswego High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  2. Individual state champion
  3. Recognition as Athlete of the Meet at the championship meet
  4. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Female

Kaitlin Collom, Henley High School
Madison Odiorne, Summit High School
Gigi Stoll, Beaverton High School

Male

Riley Elmes, Lake Oswego High School
Cole Madey, Lake Oswego High School
Bryce Wortman, Mazama High School

Male

Nick Baines, Westview High School
Tyler Franke, Sutherlin High School
Connor Kumpula, West Albany High School
Clayton Madey, Lake Oswego High School
Kevin Murphy, Rogue River High School
Bryce Wortman, Mazama High School
Dylan Wu, St. Mary's High School

Female

Kaitlin Collom, Henley High School
Madison Odiorne, Summit High School
Hannah Reynolds, Mazama High School
Gigi Stoll, Beaverton High School
Hannah Swanson, Forest Grove High School
Monica Vaughn, Reedsport Charter

2012 Winners

Gigi Stoll, Beaverton High School

Sulman Raza, South Eugene High School

  • Prep Lacrosse of the Year

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school lacrosse player in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Natalie Byrne - West Linn High School

Congratulations to Ryan Klose - West Linn High School


  • Prep Soccer Players of the Year
  • Criteria
  • 2014-2015 Finalists
  • 2014-2015 Nominees
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school soccer players in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Ariana Pumpelly - Tualatin High School

Congratulations to Gio Magaña - Hood River Valley High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year
  2. Player of the Year by The Oregonian
  3. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  4. Recognition as First-Team All-State selection by the Oregonian
  5. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Female

Sarah Connelly, Valley Catholic High School
Lucy Davidson, Scappoose High School
Ariana Pumpelly, Tualatin High School

Dagoberto Diaz, Woodburn High School
Gio Magaña, Hood River Valley High School
Brennan Weber, Central Catholic High School

Male

Alex Anaya, Brookings-Harbor
Pierce Baldocchi, Jesuit
Kirk Bassett, South Eugene
Alex Bowlin, Summit
Jake Bray, West Linn
Ian Bream, North Bend
Marcos Canales, Marcos Canales
Brian Cantoran, Creswell
Alexis Cervantes, North Salem
Hector Chavez, Astoria
Marco Cuevas, Hood River Valley
Dagoberto Diaz, Woodburn
Jonathon Dugoni, Oregon Episcopal
Zach Emerson, Mountain View
Josh Escobar, Marist
Jacob Flaherty, Central Catholic
Connor Ford, Jr., Catlin Gabel
Christian Gonzales, Stayton
Alex Gutierrez, Hood River Valley
Cody Hamilton, Lakeview
Justin Harrer, Sisters
Takumi Hebert, Grant
Hernan Hermosillo, David Douglas
Rene Hernandez, Wilsonville
Tim Kirchholtes, Lincoln
Gabe Lehrburger, Ashland
Austin Linville, East Linn Christian
Michael Lopez, Ontario
Branden Luey, Faith Bible
Gio Magana, Hood River Valley
Jacob Mangan, Henley
Carlos Martinez, Culver
KP Morgan, Westview
Hiro Moriata, Portland Adventist
Ivan Navarro, Stayton
Alan Paczka, Portland Adventist
Jesse Pummel, Gladstone
Luis Rojas, Molalla
Nick Rooney, Lakeridge
Matthew Sipowicz, Oregon Episcopal
Edwin Solis, Blanchet
Uriel Torres, Hood River Valley
Brennan Weber, Central Catholic
Dennis Zapata, North Marion

Female

Sarah Bailey, Mountain View
Mary Beth, Barnum St. Mary's
Megan Bissel, Lebanon
Aimee Bruner, Henley
Shelby Byerly, Dayton
Amanda Carrera, Valley Catholic
Hannah Cockrum, Bend
Sarah Connelly, Valley Catholic
Lucy Davidson, Scappoose
Lauren Dueker, Westside Christian
Christina Edwards, Summit
Adele English, Catlin Gabel
Riley Gladstone, Gladstone
Jaena Goddard, Southridge Mylene Gorzynski, Corvallis
Facie Graham, Ashland
Jenna Grunwald, Philomath
Jocelyn Guardado, Umatilla
Kyla Hackelman, Tualatin
Rachel Haugh, OES
Brittany Jensen, South Medford
Sarah Jones, Clackamas
Rachel Khaw, Liberty
Maddie Kincaid, Jesuit
Catherine Leon, OES
Emily Leonard, Tualatin
Sindy Magana, Hood River Valley
Makenzie Maier, Putnam
Morgan Matthews, Lincoln Riley Mitchell, Clackamas
Bri Miyama, Hillsboro
Natalie Muth, Scappoose
Ariana Pumpelly, Tualatin
Sarah Rasmussen, La Grande
Reed Richardson, Westview
Carolyn Ruoff, OES
Dee Santiago, Hillsboror
Sam Slusher, Catlin Gabel
Laura Staropoli, Westside Christian
Liz Stewart, Sisters
Mary Teubner, Cascade
Lauren Thompson, Oregon City
Carlisle Topping, McMinnville
Ella Turkot, Valley Catholic
Kali Vickery, Glide
Siena Worthey, Brookings-Harbor

2012 Winners

Ariel Viera, Scappoose High School

Christo Michaelson, Jesuit High School

  • Prep Football Player of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Finalists
  • Nominees
  • Past Winner

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school football player in the calendar year 2014. (3 finalists)

Congratulations to Kellen Strahm - Sheldon High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year or Parade All-American
  2. Player of the Year by The Oregonian
  3. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  4. Recognition as First-Team All-State selection by the Oregonian
  5. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Blake Brandel, Central Catholic High School
Jordan Happle, Jesuit High School
Kellen Strahm, Sheldon High School

Thamadi AhSam, Springfield
Nicholas AhSam, Springfield
Colton Anderson, Gladstone
MJ Arteaga, Hermiston
Collin Badura, Cascade Christian
Jake Bartholomew, Blanchet
Ryan Bay, Tigard
Clayton Bentz, Burns
Dylan Bigsby, Banks
Garrett Blackburn, Burns
Blake Brandel, Central Catholic
Ian Bream, North Bend
Brady Breeze, Central Catholic
Tyson Burnard, Knapa
Dylan Caldwell, Hermiston
Camryn Clokey, Silverton
Patrick Collins, Heppner
Craig Contreras, South Medford
Tyson Cooper, Central Catholic
Jesse Corbin, Heppner
Jon Cran, Mazama
Trace Cummings, Vale
Noah Dahl, Silverton
Reid Dante, Tualatin
Jeff Davies, Burns
Anthony Del Toro, Grants Pass
Sage DeLong, Vale
Moges Dinkins, Grants Pass
Justin Dragoo, Knappa
Cody Faber, St. Paul
Mikel Faith, Coquille
Austin Feist, Burns
Rylan Fisher, Taft
Landon Floyd, Tigard
Ryan Galovich, Crescent Valley
Landon Gammell, Hermiston
Sam Gomez, Central Catholic
Mike Griffin, Adrian
Lance Grigsby, Marshfield
Cody Gubbels, Silverton
Jordan Happle, Jesuit
Kevin Hart, Sherman
Kevin Henderson, Tigard
Ricky Hernandez, Crook County
Oren Hills, Santiam Christian
Keegen Hlad, West Salem
Ryan Hobbs, Horizon Christian
Sirgeo Hoffman, Gresham
Sam Inos, Tigard
Zac Jacobs, Vale
Hunter Jelden, Harrisburg
Alec Joe-Burns, Mazama
Michael Johnson, Pleasant Hill
Dakota Jubie, Pleasant Hill
Hunter Jutte, Sweet Home
CJ Kindle, Heppner
Jacob Kizer, West Salem
Roman Kleiber, West Salem
Ben Klein, Mountain View
Taylor Klus, Burns
Chase Knutz, Hermiston
Austin Krieger, Gladstone
Sam Kuschnick, Silverton
Pete Lahti, Taft
Joey Lancaster, Mazama
Jack Lehman, Philomath
Nick Little, Dufur
Jake Little, Dufur
Taylor Lowther, Scio
Cameron Lucero, North Bend
Drew Matthews, North Bend
Jett McCoy, Adrian
Brady McGetrick, Tigard
Luis Medina, Hermiston
Eddie Medina, Mazama
Angel Mendez, Kennedy
Alberto Meza, Central
Nick Miller, Jesuit
Blake Minton, Regis
Max Montgomery, Ashland
Carson Morter, Hermiston
Logan Munson, Silverton
Tre Neal, Hermiston
Logan Nousen, Harrisburg
Osa Odighizuwa, David Douglas
Dante Olson, Cascade Christian
Damien Olvera, Nyssa
Dominique Penn, Grant
Michael Potts, Hermiston
John Propheter, Heppner
Tysen Prunty, Tigard
Colten Puzey, Clatskanie
Devin Ray, Scappoose
Tyler Reay, Adrian
Trey Recanzone, Burns
Wesley Riddell, Central
Brian Rill, Heppner
Joey Roos, West Albany
Ronnie Rust, Central Catholic
Joey Rutheford, North Bend
TJ Salu, Central Catholic
Reagan Shira, Adrian
Bryson Shira, Adrian
Reagan Shira, Adrian
Travis Sinn, Silverton
Cole Smith, Hermiston
Handsome Smith, Gladstone
Zach Smith, Gladstone
Hayden Snow, Oakland
Kellen Strahm, Sheldon
Bret Sumner, Dufur
Jacob Suttles, Harrisburg
Austin Tharp, Sheldon
Devin Thompson, Liberty
James Thompson, Illinois Valley
Trevor Tibbits, Dufur
Trace Tiller, Burns
Tawa Tim, West Linn
Ty Villars, Santiam Christian
Chase Walker, Adrian
Dylan Wallace, Gladstone
Zane Wardwell, Elmira
Andrew Weber, Vale
Jacob Wendelschafer, Scappoose
Raef Williams, Gold Beach
Kai Wolfe, Camas Valley
Kye Yraguen, Vale
Huneter Zivney, Gladstone

2012 Winner

Thomas Tyner, Aloha High School

  • Prep Volleyball Player of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Finalists
  • Nominees
  • Past Winner

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school volleyball player in the calendar year 2014. (3 finalists)

Congratulations to Nicole Peterson - Jesuit High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year
  2. Player of the Year by The Oregonian
  3. Unanimous All-Tournament Team Selection at OSAA State Championship
  4. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  5. Recognition as First-Team All-State selection by the Oregonian
  6. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Taylor Albertson, St. Helens High School
Nicole Peterson, Jesuit High School
Payton Rund, West Albany High School

Taylor Albertson, St. Helens
Paige Berriochoa, Crater
Hannah Bogatin, Corvallis
Megan Bunn, Banks
Catherine Clemens, Burns
Taylor Darden, Dufur
Kaysey DeMarce, Lowell
Montana Ferres, Dufur
Miranda Halverson, Country Christian
Grace Hermann, Myrtle Point
Karlee Hollis, Crook County
Maile Kam, Faith Bible
Callie Kruska, Bend
Shealene Little, Culver
Nila Lukens, Sisters
Bella Mast, North Douglas
Courtney McGrath, Country Christian
Katie Murphy, Trinity Lutheran
Hailey Nelson, Cascade
Lauren O'Brien, Clackamas
Kori Pentzer, Grant Union
Nicole Peterson, Jesuit
Heather Pippus, Lake Oswego
Grace Rivers, Lebanon
Kealia Rosa, Central Catholic
Payton Rund, West Albany
Loghan Sprauer, Kennedy
Meghan Studdard, La Salle
Alexis Urbach, Madras
Alycia Wodke, Willamete
Madison Woodworth, Burns
Hailee Woolsey, Marshfield

2012 Winner

Tani Stephens, West Albany High School

  • Prep Cross Country Runners of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Finalists
  • Nominees
  • Past Winners

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school cross country runners in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Ella Donaghu - Grant High School

Congratulations to Mathew Matton - Summit High School

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. Gatorade Player of the Year
  2. Recognition at a national team level or at the Club level (i.e. Junior Olympics, AAU, etc. recognition as First-Team or All-Tournament Team)
  3. Individual state champion
  4. Recognition as Athlete of the Meet at the championship meet
  5. Recognition as an OregonLive Oregon Sports Awards High School Athlete of the Month Winner

Female

Ella Donaghu, Grant High School
Sara Tsai, South Eugene High School
Olivia Brooks, Summit High School

Male

Reilly Bloomer, South Eugene High School
Ahmed Muhumed, West Salem High School
Matthew Maton, Summit High School

Male

Reilly Bloomer, South Eugene
Fabian Cardenas, Umatilla
Jakob Hiett, Sweet Home
Justice Lamer, Crescent Valley
Alex Marting, Summit
Matthew Maton, Summit
Ahmed Muhumed, West Salem
Roman Ollar, West Linn

Female

Olivia Brooks, Summit
Ella Donaghyu, Grant
Nicole Griffiths, Sunset
Lexi Healy, Henley
Sailor Hutton, Bandon
Olivia Powell, Marist
Hannah Tobiason, Summit
Sara Tsai, South Eugene

2012 Winners

Sara Tsai, South Eugene High School

Travis Neuman, Summit High School

  • Harry Glickman Profesional Athletes of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Nominees
  • Finalists
  • Past Winners

Harry Glickman's long and colorful history as a sports promoter dates to 1952. He is best known as the founder of the Portland Buckaroos hockey team in 1960 and the Portland Trail Blazers, whom he helped bring to the city in 1970.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female professional athlete with an Oregon background or on an Oregon team in the calendar year 2014. (3 male and 3 female finalists)

Congratulations to Mary Cain -- Nike Oregon Project, Track & Field

Congratulations to LaMarcus Aldridge - Portland Trail Blazers

Automatic nomination criteria include:

  1. All-Star team member
  2. World Championships: qualifier, medalist, champion
  3. Olympics: qualifier, medalist, champion
  4. Contributing member of a national championship team (e.g. Super Bowl participant)
  5. Professional Tour event winner (i.e. Tennis, Golf, PBA, NASCAR)

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel.

Male

LaMarcus Aldridge, Trail Blazers
Matthew Centrowitz, University of Oregon
Ashton Eaton, University of Oregon/mountain View HS
Jacoby Ellsbury, Oregon State University
Mo Farah, Oregon Nike Project
Evan Jager, Portland State/ Schumacher Training Group
Will Johnson, Portland Timbers
Brendan Leipsic, Winterhawks
Damian Lillard, Trail Blazers
Nic Petan, Winterhawks
Ty Rattie, Winterhawks
Donavan Ricketts, Portland Timbers
Galen Rupp, Oregon Nike Project/University of Oregon/Central Catholic
Nick Symmonds, Oregon Track Club Elite
Julius Thomas, Portland State
Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers

Female

Shalane Flanagan, Nike Oregon Track Club/Schumacher Training Group
Alex Morgan, Portland Thorns
Christine Sinclair, Portland Thorns
Brianne Theisen-Eaton, University of Oregon

Female

Mary Cain, Nike Oregon Project, T&F
Kim Hill, U.S. National Volleyball Team
Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Canadian National Team, T&F

Male

LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland Trail Blazers
Mo Farah, Nike Oregon Project, T&F
Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers

2012 Winners - Ashton Eaton, Oregon Track Club Elite Decathalon | Megan Rapinoe, TEAM USA Soccer
2011 Winners - Jacoby Ellsbury, Baseball | Megan Rapinoe, Soccer
2010 Winners - Ndamukong Suh, Football | Mariel Zagunis, Fencing
2009 Winners - Brandon Roy, Basketball | Mariel Zagunis, Fencing
2008 Winners - Brandon Roy, Basketball | Kara Goucher, Track and Field
2007 Winners - Brandon Roy, Basketball | Kara Goucher, Track and Field

Download a complete list of winners here

  • George Pasero Award - Teams of the Year
  • Criteria
  • Past Winners

George Pasero was a sports writer, editor and columnist for The Oregon Journal and The Oregonian for nearly 45 years before his retirement in 1985.

This award goes to a team from Oregon, regardless of the level of competition that has won a national championship and/or achieved national recognition in the calendar year 2014.

Southern Oregon University Football team

University of Oregon Football team

University of Oregon Men’s Indoor Track & Field team

Automatic nomination criteria:

  1. National and/or World Champions

At-large nominations:

  1. A team may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel
  2. A team may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

2012 Winners - Oregon Institute of Technology, Men's Basketball | Blue Mountain Community College, Volleyball | University of Oregon, Acrobatics and Tumbling | University of Oregon, Women's Indoor Track and Field | University of Oregon, Women's Cross Country

2011 Winners - Clackamas Community College, Wrestling | Concordia University, Women's Outdoor Track and Field | Linfield College, Softball | Oregon Institute of Technology, Softball | University of Oregon, Acrobatics and Tumbling | University of Oregon, Women's Indoor Track and Field | University of Oregon, Football

2010 Winners - University of Oregon, Football | Southern Oregon University, Men's Cross Country | Oregon NW Juniors 18 Air Max Girls Volleyball | Eastside United FC-Liverpool, Boys Soccer

2009 Winners - George Fox, Women's Basketball | Northwest Blaze, ASA Girls 16U Softball | University of Oregon, Men's Indoor Track

2008 Winners - Northwest Star Academy Senior Babe Ruth Baseball | Oregon Institute of Technology, Men's Basketball
University of Oregon Men's Cross Country

2007 Winners - Linfield College, Softball | Oregon State University, Baseball | University of Oregon, Men's Cross Country

Download a complete list of winners here

  • Lou Burge Award Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
  • Past Winners

Known as Coach Lou to many athletes, Lou Burge touched countless lives through 19 years of service to Special Olympics. He coached track and field, roller skating, softball, basketball and bowling, and was a Coach of the Year for Special Olympics Oregon.

This award goes to the Special Olympics Oregon athlete who has inspired greatness in other athletes, volunteers and the community in the calendar year 2012. Award winner chosen by Special Olympics Oregon.

Congratulations to Nicholas Hiti

2012 Winner - Dony Knight, Sutherlin High School
2011 Winner - Christie Clark, Portland
2010 Winner - Eric Thompson, Medford
2009 Winner - Meagan Paxton, Gladstone
2008 Winner - Kevin Zwart, Salem
2007 Winner - Amelia Abel, Eugene

Download a complete list of winners here

  • Game Changer Award Dedication to Prep Sports
  • Past Winners

This award recognizes individuals who have dedicated their lives to high school sports and made compelling changes in the schools and communities they serve. Championships, titles and victories earned are merely by-products of the passion of these individuals for sports and their willingness to educate young people through their participation in high school athletics. Recipients of this award include administrators, athletic directors and coaches.

Recipient chosen by OSAA - (1 finalist)

Congratulations to Doug Hislop

2012 Winner - Bobbie Steninger, Lakeview High School Cross Country/Track and Field Coach
2011 Winner - Rod Harman, High School Swim Coach
2010 Winner - Craig Ruecker, High School Football Coach

Download a complete list of winners here

  • DNA Award
  • Past Winners

This award recognizes individuals or organizations for their extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon.  The recipients of this award are part of Oregon's sports DNA. (1 -2 finalists)

Congratulations to Scott Brosius

2012 Winner - Danny Miles, Men's Basketball Coach - Oregon Institute of Technology
2011 Winners - Mike Stone, Portland | Judy Sherman, Pacific University
2010 Winner - Brian Parrott, Portland
2009 Winners - Mouse Davis, Paul Davis
2008 Winners - Oregon Track Club - Vin Lananna, Greg Erwin, Dave Taylor (Eugene), Dwight Jaynes (Portland)
2007 Winners - Chris Dudley, Portland | Brian Henninger, Wilsonville

Download a complete list of winners here

Social Media Facebook Twitter